The 10th Silver Lake Chess Festival was held from 19-26th June in Silver Lake, Veliko Gradiste, Serbia, with a record number of 260 participants.

The Festival consisted of Open A for players rated over 2000, Open B for players rated under 2200, Open C for players rated under 1700, Silver Star Blitz, Bughouse tournament and FIDE Arbiters Seminar.

Silver Lake

Silver Lake

The organization was carried out by Branicevo Chess Union, Chess Club VGSK, municipality Veliko Gradište and Danubia Hotels.

The top section Open A had 72 participants from 16 countries, including 15 Grandmasters and 14 International Masters.

Grandmasters Branko Damljanovic and Borko Lajthajm shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each, but Damljanovic claimed the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

Branko Damljanovic

Branko Damljanovic with the winner’s trophy

Gojko Vucinic earned IM norm, while Annamaria Marjanovics (Hungary) completed WIM norm. Annamaria also collected the prize for best woman.

IM Radovan Govedarica was top senior, IM Kristian Stuvik Holm (Norway) top U18 junior, and FM Nebojsa Djokic best player from the region.

The Open B had 126 participants. Aleksandar Ilic finished first to the delight of the local chess fans. Also with 7,5/9 points, but weaker tie-break, was Momcilo Zivkovic from Petrovac.

Aleksandar Ilic

Aleksandar Ilic

Best U18 junior was WFM Jovana Mijkovic from SK Radnicki Cuprija, best woman was Katarina Nestorovic from SK Nestor Zemun and best veteran was Slobodan Tomic.

The Open C had 63 participants. Filip Aleksic from Montenegro was the overall winner with 8/10 points and also the best U14 player.

Best U6 – Viktor Srebotnjak
Best U8 – Alex Marjanovic (Hungary)
Best U10 – Ilija Vujasinovic
Best U12 – Ognjen Joksimovic
Best U16 – Zvezdan Mijalkovic

Filip Aleksic

Filip Aleksic

Photos from closing ceremony

Report on Silver Star Blitz

Report on Bughouse Tournament

Tournament Director was Vojkan Petrovic and Chief Arbiter was Nebojsa Baralic.

Open A final standings:

1. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2546 – 7
2. GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2401 – 7
3. GM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2485 – 6.5
4. GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2503 – 6.5
5. Vucinic Gojko SRB 2294 – 6.5
6. GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2412 – 6.5
7. GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2519 – 6
8. GM Atalik Suat TUR 2572 – 5.5
9. GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2471 – 5.5
10. IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2358 – 5.5
11. IM Govedarica Radovan SRB 2349 – 5.5
12. IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2420 – 5.5
13. FM Ivic Velimir SRB 2280 – 5.5
14. GM Pap Misa SRB 2496 – 5.5
15. GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2440 – 5.5
16. GM Markovic Miroslav SRB 2476 – 5.5
17. FM Cerovic Danilo SRB 2341 – 5.5
18. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2375 – 5.5
19. IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2387 – 5.5
20. Radovanovic Mihajlo SRB 2366 – 5.5
21. IM Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2324 – 5
22. IM Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2394 – 5
23. IM Kontic Djordjije MNE 2312 – 5
24. Gorodetzky Matan ISR 1999 – 5
25. GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2411 – 5
26. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2294 – 5
27. WFM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2389 – 5
28. Milovic Jovan MNE 2347 – 5
29. Tuna Alp TUR 2034 – 5
30. FM Pantelic Sasa SRB 2358 – 5
31. IM Bozic Milan SRB 2439 – 5
32. WFM Injac Teodora SRB 2185 – 5
33. FM Dogan Mire Deniz TUR 1975 – 4.5
34. GM Rajkovic Dusan SRB 2379 – 4.5
35. IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2303 – 4.5
36. Zegarac Vuk SRB 2174 – 4.5
37. FM Gorodetzky David ISR 2350 – 4.5
38. WGM Chelushkina Irina SRB 2243 – 4.5
39. Rajkovic Mladen SRB 2335 – 4.5
40. Kiremitciyan Ari TUR 2008 – 4.5
41. IM Todorovic Goran N SRB 2367 – 4.5
42. Milosevic Milos SRB 2186 – 4.5
43. Zlatin Alexander ISR 2120 – 4.5
44. IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2293 – 4
45. IM Sredojevic Ivan SRB 2361 – 4
46. Koroglou Viktor GRE 2022 – 4
47. Krstonijevic Stjepan MNE 2168 – 4
48. FM Djokic Nebojsa SRB 2265 – 4
49. WCM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 1990 – 4
50. Holm Ragnar NOR 2125 – 4
51. Parkhov Yair ISR 2136 – 3.5
52. CM Djoric Hadzi Goran SRB 2115 – 3.5
53. Tsekmes Dimitrios GRE 2033 – 3.5
54. Sahin Ozgun TUR 2016 – 3.5
55. FM Plesec Damjan SLO 2256 – 3.5
56. WIM Kasparova Tatiana BLR 2168 – 3.5
57. Jevtic Miroljub SRB 2039 – 3.5
58. Mitrovic Marjan SRB 2139 – 3.5
59. IM Kiroski Toni MKD 2261 – 3.5
60. AGM Milikow Yoav ISR 1950 – 3.5
61. Cvetkovic Nemanja SRB 2288 – 3.5
62. Dodic Dragan SRB 2033 – 3.5
63. WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2206 – 3.5
64. Tirelli Mauro ITA 2230 – 3
65. Manojlovic Sava SRB 2081 – 3
66. Puzic Slobodan SRB 2087 – 3
67. CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2269 – 2.5
68. FM Joksimovic Dragoljub SRB 2232 – 2.5
69. Van Vliet Dennis BEL 2131 – 2.5
70. CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 1969 – 2
71. GM Genov Petar BUL 2457 – 1.5
72. WFM Stojkovska Monika MKD 2030 – 1.5

Open B final standings:

1. Ilic Aleksandar SRB 2133 – 7.5
2. Zivkovic Momcilo SRB 2016 – 7.5
3. FM Scepanovic Labud SRB 2138 – 7
4. Simic Milan M SRB 2093 – 7
5. Marjanovics Gyorgy HUN 1939 – 7
6. FM Radosavljevic Slobodan D SRB 2189 – 7
7. Ilic Slobodan S SRB 1991 – 6.5
8. Colovic Zoran SRB 2083 – 6.5
9. Rakic Miodrag SRB 2171 – 6.5
10. Tomic Slobodan SRB 2016 – 6.5
11. Nestorovic Katarina SRB 1867 – 6.5
12. WFM Miljkovic Jovana SRB 1945 – 6.5
13. Stamatovic Aleksandar SRB 2135 – 6
14. Desic Zoran SRB 2055 – 6
15. Bojicic Andjela SRB 2037 – 6
16. Jakovljevic Dejan SRB 2018 – 6
17. Ostojic Katarina SRB 1964 – 6
18. Pobor Danilo MNE 1488 – 6
19. Cirovic Miroljub MNE 1950 – 6
20. Popov Jovan SRB 2105 – 6
21. Simic Petar S SRB 2115 – 6
22. Kereth Oren ISR 1819 – 6
23. Carapic Predrag MNE 0 – 6
24. Cannesar Rad TUR 1821 – 5.5
25. Pavlov Vladimir BUL 1699 – 5.5
26. Mrdak Milomir SRB 1935 – 5.5
27. Rakic Teodora SRB 2033 – 5.5
28. Petrovic Milan M SRB 1835 – 5.5
29. Stosic Slobodan SRB 2146 – 5.5
30. Bobusic Milan SRB 1897 – 5.5
31. Pavlov Viktor BUL 1615 – 5.5
32. Nanovski Stiliyan BUL 1606 – 5.5
33. Genov Valentin BUL 1617 – 5.5
34. Bakovic Nebojsa SRB 2133 – 5
35. Stoyanov Georgi BUL 1837 – 5
36. Masirevic Miroljub CRO 1882 – 5
37. Trifunovic Novica SRB 1758 – 5
38. Brankovan Mario SRB 1881 – 5
39. Milunovic Sasa SRB 1951 – 5
40. Alivodic Dario MNE 1804 – 5
41. Zarkovic Milos SRB 1855 – 5
42. Tisma Vladimir SRB 1915 – 5
43. Gajic Aleksandar SRB 1706 – 5
44. FM Zlatanovic Zoran SRB 2132 – 5
45. Mandic Milenko SRB 1918 – 5
46. Jovanovic Radivoje CRO 1852 – 5
47. Arda Dogasu TUR 1558 – 5
48. AFM Masirevic Nikola CRO 1823 – 5
49. Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1703 – 5
50. Bilic Milanko SRB 1826 – 5
51. Pobor Milo MNE 1902 – 5
52. Djurovic Peko MNE 1414 – 5
53. Djuric Radivoje SRB 1386 – 5
54. Gagic Miroljub SRB 1784 – 5
55. Petrovic Aleksa SRB 1784 – 5
56. Mudrinic Aleksandar CRO 1701 – 5
57. Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 1863 – 4.5
58. Buzganovic Jovan SRB 1849 – 4.5
59. Simic Anja SRB 1676 – 4.5
60. Djokic Mihailo SRB 1798 – 4.5
61. Cetkovic Stevan SRB 1937 – 4.5
62. Gadzhev Denislav BUL 1491 – 4.5
63. Petrovic Tamara SRB 1755 – 4.5
64. Vukajlovic Zorana CRO 1740 – 4.5
65. Slavkovic Uros SRB 1777 – 4.5
66. Micic Radoslav CRO 1858 – 4.5
67. Kandjolas Konstantin SRB 1736 – 4.5
68. Trajkovic Mihailo SRB 1622 – 4.5
69. Djuric Miroslav SRB 1672 – 4.5
70. Zivotic Milomir SRB 1703 – 4.5
71. Portokalski Yordan BUL 1612 – 4.5
72. Stanojevic Stanoje SRB 1794 – 4.5
73. Petrovic Tijana SRB 1846 – 4
74. AIM Milikow Elie ISR 1420 – 4
75. Cholakov Nikolay BUL 1753 – 4
76. Filipovic Tomislav S SRB 1764 – 4
77. Krstic Milos D SRB 1609 – 4
78. Draskovic Aleksandar MNE 0 – 4
79. Kujundzic Vid SRB 1824 – 4
80. Marceta Dimitrije SRB 0 – 4
81. Matic Sinisa SRB 1837 – 4
82. Mohr Pablo SLO 1565 – 4
83. Kovacevic Nikola R SRB 0 – 4
84. Bilic Marijana SRB 1656 – 4
85. Vukosavljevic Tatjana SRB 0 – 4
86. Trajkovic Nenad SRB 1543 – 4
87. Nikolic Mila Z SRB 1490 – 3.5
88. Rasic Milovan SRB 1627 – 3.5
89. Zivojinovic Branko SRB 1929 – 3.5
90. Trajkovic Nada SRB 1531 – 3.5
91. Koljevic Nikolina MNE 1325 – 3.5
92. Sheinin Adam ISR 1391 – 3.5
93. Ratkovic Tihomir SRB 1918 – 3.5
94. Nikolic Masa SRB 1593 – 3.5
95. Radojicic Aleksandar M SRB 1357 – 3.5
96. Petrovic Marija V SRB 1501 – 3.5
97. Koscal Arsenije SRB 1528 – 3.5
98. Marinkovic Marjan SRB 1636 – 3.5
99. Ljubicic Andjela SRB 1460 – 3.5
100. Demic Aleksandar SRB 1734 – 3.5
101. Markovic Slobodan Z MNE 1599 – 3.5
102. Kovacevic Djordje CRO 1754 – 3.5
103. Markovic Zoran Sr SRB 1378 – 3.5
104. Stevanovic Jovan SRB 1464 – 3.5
105. Tesovic Milojica MNE 1579 – 3.5
106. Arsic Stefan SRB 1564 – 3
107. II Novakovic Aleksej SRB 0 – 3
108. Muskinja Luka SRB 0 – 3
109. Miletic Alexander GER 1648 – 3
110. Djordjevic Nevena SRB 1358 – 3
111. Bakalov Vladimir BUL 1317 – 3
112. II Savic Dunja SRB 0 – 3
113. Jovanovic Anja SRB 1298 – 3
114. Fejzic Danis BIH 1373 – 3
115. Koscal Lazar SRB 1441 – 3
116. Jovanovic Veljko CRO 1697 – 3
117. Djordjevic Mihajlo SRB 1653 – 2.5
118. Ilic Petar SRB 1317 – 2.5
119. Brocilovic Stefan SRB 1305 – 2.5
120. Sakotic Ana SRB 1347 – 2.5
121. Zikic Goran AUT 1507 – 2
122. Vukajlovic Zoran CRO 1476 – 2
123. Mirkovic Ratko SRB 1743 – 2
124. Kotur Tadija SRB 0 – 1.5
125. Zivkovic Luka SRB 1342 – 1
126. Muskinja Borivoj CRO 2102 – 0

Open C final standings:

1. VK Aleksic Filip MNE 0 – 8
2. VK Vujasinovic Ilija SRB 0 – 7.5
3. III Joksimovic Ognjen SRB 0 – 7.5
4. III Stosic Sara SRB 0 – 7.5
5. II Micin Mia SRB 0 – 7.5
6. I Davidov Lazar SRB 1229 – 7
7. VK Marjanovic Alex HUN 1196 – 7
8. III Trajkovic Djordje SRB 1391 – 7
9. I Ljepic Andrej SRB 0 – 6.5
10. III Radovanovic Veljko SRB 0 – 6.5
11. VK Zikic Petar SRB 1620 – 6.5
12. VK Markovic Veljko SRB 1165 – 6.5
13. VK Milosavljevic Teodor SRB 0 – 6
14. II Nedeljkovic Mladen SRB 1331 – 6
15. VK Mijalkovic Zvezdan SRB 1243 – 6
16. III Denic Hana SRB 0 – 6
17. VK Lukic Sasa SRB 0 – 6
18. II Blanusa Strahinja SRB 0 – 6
19. VK Mijalkovic Danijel SRB 1505 – 6
20. II Markovic Aleksandar D SRB 0 – 6
21. III Budimirovic Andrija SRB 0 – 6
22. Ilic Stefan SRB 1216 – 6
23. VK Milovic Ilija MNE 0 – 5.5
24. VK Radojkovic Lazar SRB 0 – 5.5
25. VK Radosavljevic Vuk SRB 0 – 5.5
26. II Petrovic Danilo SRB 1300 – 5
27. III Milinkovic Milena SRB 0 – 5
28. III Maksimovic Bosko SRB 0 – 5
29. III Milinkovic Djurdja SRB 0 – 5
30. VK Srebotnjak Andrej SRB 0 – 5
31. III Veselinovic Teodora SRB 0 – 5
32. III Obradovic Vukasin SRB 0 – 5
33. VK Stolic Nikola SRB 0 – 5
34. III Katusic Milos SRB 0 – 5
35. VK Radojkovic Stevan SRB 0 – 5
36. VK Djokic Aleksandar SRB 0 – 5
37. VK Marcus Omer ISR 0 – 4.5
38. III Markovic Stefan SRB 0 – 4.5
39. VK Dikic Bozidar SRB 0 – 4.5
40. VK Vojinovic Anastasija SRB 0 – 4.5
41. Pantic Aleksa SRB 1131 – 4.5
42. VK Veljovic Masan SRB 0 – 4.5
43. VK Arsic Jakov SRB 0 – 4.5
44. VK Paunovic Viktor SRB 0 – 4
45. VK Protic Marija SRB 0 – 4
46. VK Dikic Petar SRB 0 – 4
47. IV Trajkovic Ilija SRB 0 – 4
48. III Bujisic Visnja SRB 0 – 3.5
49. IV Djukic Vukasin SRB 0 – 3.5
50. III Milovanovic Lazar SRB 0 – 3.5
51. III Zaric Ivan SRB 0 – 3.5
52. VK Trajkovic Lazar SRB 0 – 3.5
53. VK Jovanovic Nikola CRO 0 – 3.5
54. VK Srebotnjak Viktor SRB 0 – 3.5
55. III Gvozdic Nadja SRB 0 – 3
56. VK Jovic Vasilije SRB 0 – 3
57. VK Bogdanovic Aleksa SRB 0 – 3
58. VK Stevanovic Mara SRB 0 – 3
59. VK Veljovic Balsa SRB 0 – 2.5
60. VK Bogdanovic Goran SRB 0 – 2
61. VK Ivanovic Novak SRB 0 – 2
62. VK Simic Bodin SRB 0 – 1
63. VK Vulovic Ognjen SRB 0 – 0